Boyd v. Deschutes Co.
[…] Boyd s office by a private mail carrier and delivered to the main post office in Salem. It is entirely within the discretion of the assessor and tax collector to determine whether they are satisfied that the payment was timely mailed. The applicable statutory 1 References to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 2001. DECISION CASE NO. 020011C 1 provision is ORS 305.820, which provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the * * * county assessor or tax collector (designated in this section as the addressee ) which is: (a) Transmitted through the United States mail or by private express carrier, shall be deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark or other record of transmittal, or on the date it was mailed or deposited if proof satisfactory to the addressee establishes that the actual mailing or deposit occurred on an earlier date. (Emphasis added.)