Harp v. DOR
[…] As a result, the exception to the 90-day appeal requirement has not been met. Consequently, taxpayer s appeal is not timely and must be dismissed. Taxpayer argues that throughout the past three years, he has been in contact with the department and thought he was appealing to the right forum by sending letters to the department. Taxpayer s misunderstanding about the word Magistrate being a branch of the department rather than a division of the Tax Court, however, is not a sufficient basis for 1 2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 1999. ORS 305.280(3) provides: Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section [relating to the 90-day appeal requirement], an appeal from a notice of assessment of taxes * * * may be filed within two years after the date the amount of tax, as shown on the notice and including appropriate penalties and interest, is paid. DECISION AND JUDGMENT OF DISMISSAL CASE NO. 020007E 3 excusing the time limit. The assessment notices clearly referred taxpayer to appeal the notices to the court, and the notices included the court s address.