Vineyard Christian Fellowship Westside v. Washington Co.
[…] (b) The exemption first shall apply for the tax year beginning July 1 of the year for which the claim is filed. ORS 307.166. Plaintiff s lease was entered into before March 1 so the application was due on or before April 1. Plaintiff filed its application in November 2001, under the provisions of paragraph (B) of subsection (3)(a) of the above statute. Accordingly, a late filing fee was required. The fee provision is set forth in ORS 307.162(2). That statute provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section2 [setting forth the need to file a claim on or before April 1], a statement may be filed under this section on or before December 31 of the assessment year for which exemption is first desired. However, any statement filed after the time for filing the statement specified in subsection (1) of this section must be accompanied by a late filing fee of the greater of $200, or one-tenth of one percent of the real market value of the property to which the statement pertains, as determined for the assessment year by the assessor for this purpose. If the statement is not accompanied by the late filing fee or if the late filing fee is not otherwise paid, no exemption shall be allowed for the tax year based upon a statement filed pursuant to this subsection. ORS 307.162(2). (Emphasis added.) The late filing fee is mandatory, as evidenced by the use of the word must in the statute.