Orix Capital Markets LLC v. Multnomah Co.
[…] Thus, Defendant argues that Plaintiff was provided ample notice of the change in address and had any number of methods by which it could verify the correct address before sending its payment. Defendant concludes, therefore, that Plaintiff's payment was improperly addressed to Defendant's old address, the payment arrived late, and interest charges should be imposed as provided by statute. COURT'S ANALYSIS ORS 311.505(1)3 provides that the first one-third of all property taxes due from a taxpayer "shall be paid on or before November 15[.]" ORS 311.505(2) provides that "[i]nterest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property * * * not paid when due[.]" When payment is mailed through the United States mail, the cancellation mark on the envelope is generally considered the date payment is received. See ORS 305.820(1)(a).