Park v. Multnomah Co.
[…] Timely appeals for the current tax year1 are filed with the county board of property tax appeals (Board) after the tax statements are mailed and before December 31. ORS 309.100(2).2 Requests for reductions for prior tax years can only be filed with the Tax Court or, in some instances, with the State of Oregon, Department of Revenue (Department).3 In most instances, taxpayers cannot appeal to the Tax Court if they may appeal to the Board. ORS 305.275(3).4 The statute provides: Subject to ORS 305.403, if a taxpayer may appeal to the board of property tax appeals under ORS 309.100, then no appeal shall be allowed under this section. The appeal under this section is from an order of the board as a result of the appeal filed under ORS 309.100 or from an order of the board that certain corrections, additions to or changes in the roll be made. ORS 305.275(3). 1 By statute, the current tax year means the tax year in which the need for the change or correction is brought to the attention of the [court]. See ORS 305.288(5)(a) and 306.115(5). The tax year is a twelve-month period beginning on July 1. ORS 308.007(1)(c).