Pendleton v. DOR
[…] On their return, taxpayers requested a refund of taxes paid for the 1997 tax year. On September 12, 2001, the department sent taxpayers a Notice of Refund Denial. The department denied the refund claiming taxpayers refund request was not submitted within the time required by statute. /// /// COURT'S ANALYSIS 1 The court converted the proceeding from a case management conference into a trial after the parties indicated they were prepared for the court to issue a ruling in the case. DECISION AND JUDGMENT 1 ORS 314.415(1)(b)2 sets forth the time required for submitting a claim for refund. It provides, in pertinent part: No refund shall be allowed or made after three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the time the tax or a portion thereof was paid, whichever period expires the later, unless before the expiration of such period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270, nor shall a refund claimed on an original return be allowed or made in any case unless the return is filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return in respect of which the tax might have been credited. ORS 314.415(1)(b) (emphases added). The statute makes clear that when a refund is claimed on an original return, the return must be filed within three years of the return s due date. The parties disagree as to the due date for taxpayers 1997 return. Taxpayers maintain the period should run from August 15, 1998, because they received an extension to file their return by that date.