Allen v. Lane Co.
[…] The court has concluded it cannot. COURT'S ANALYSIS The forestland designation was originally obtained by application made by the former owner Shilo pursuant to ORS 321.358. To qualify for forestland designation the land must be held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of marketable species and meet minimum stocking requirements. ORS 321.358(4)(a). The designation, once approved, continues until disqualified upon the occurrence of one of the events enumerated in ORS 321.359. The triggering event in this case was "[d]iscovery by the assessor that the land is no longer forestland; * * *." ORS 321.359(1)(b)(C).