White v. Deschutes Co.
[…] See ORS 311.205(1)(b). The court would be more comfortable if the final TAV of $134,752 appeared somewhere on Defendant s Exhibit I, not because there is any doubt about the validity of that number, but because there is some concern that future DECISION CASE NO. 011147F 6 calculations may come up with the wrong number.4 However, the corrections made by Defendant and disputed by Plaintiffs were done in accordance with the statute. The additional taxes are not due until November 15, 2002. ORS 311.206. Moreover, ORS 311.206(1) provides that the additional taxes shall "be collected and distributed in the same manner as other ad valorem property taxes imposed on the property." Because of this provision, Plaintiffs have the option of paying the taxes in one-third installments due on or before November 15, 2002, February 15, 2003, and May 15, 2003. See ORS 311.505(1).