Yattel Inc. v. Morrow Co.
[…] Ms. Estes also pointed out that the Plaintiff, through its representative Lanita Aylett, had actual notice DECISION OF DISMISSAL CASE NO. 011111F 2 of the Defendant's intent to assess the property via Ms. Aylett's meeting with Ms. Estes in May 1999. COURT'S ANALYSIS A review of the Plaintiff's materials shows the Defendant gave the Plaintiff actual notice of the Defendant's roll correction for omitted property no later than April 6, 2001. The Plaintiff did not file its appeal until October 24, 2001. This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(1), which reads, in part: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred * * *." The Plaintiff has not presented any fact or argument that prevents the application of this statute. The Defendant's motion is granted.2 Now, therefore, /// /// /// /// /// /// IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that the Defendant s motion to dismiss is allowed. The Complaint is dismissed.