Bowers v. Deschutes Co.
[…] However, because of the revision to ORS 311.206 by the 1999 legislature, the additional taxes are not due until November 15, 2002, approximately one year following the notice of correction. The court finds that ORS 311.206 establishes the intent of the legislature to provide a process for payment of additional taxes arising because of a correction made to the tax roll pursuant to ORS 311.205, therefore, the court must deny Plaintiff's request for a long-term payment plan. The court notes, however, that ORS 311.206(1) provides that the additional taxes shall "be collected and distributed in the same manner as other ad valorem property taxes imposed on the property." Because of this provision, Plaintiff has the option of paying the taxes in one-third installments due on or before November 15, 2002, February 15, 2003, and May 15, 2003. See ORS 311.505(1).