Jones v. Lane Co.
[…] Ms. Rogers further testified that it appears our records were not updated when the deed was received. The records were not updated until after Plaintiff telephoned the county tax office in July 2001. The deed includes the following instructions: Until a change is requested, all tax statements shall be sent to the following address: 2290 33RD STREET, SPRINGFIELD, OR 97477. This is Plaintiff s address. COURT'S ANALYSIS The interest imposed by the county was mandatory under ORS 311.505(2)2 because the taxes were not timely paid. That statute provides in relevant part: Interest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property, * * * or installment thereof not paid when due, at the rate of one and one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month until paid. ORS 311.505(2) (emphasis added).