Dunkin v. DOR
[…] Plaintiff's income included $39,501.72 from S & B James Construction Co., $326.88 from Wenger Corporation and $2,539 of unemployment compensation. (Def's Ex B, C, 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 1999. DECISION CASE NO. 010989F 1 and F.) Plaintiff claimed he was exempt from taxation in the withholding forms, W-4s, he filed with his two employers. (Def's Ex D and E.) COURT'S ANALYSIS The court has authority to award damages under ORS 305.437. That statute reads: "(1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, damages in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. Damages so awarded shall be paid within 10 days after the judgment becomes final. If the damages remain unpaid, the department may collect the amount awarded in the same manner as income taxes are collected under ORS 314.430. "(2) As used in this section, a taxpayer's position is 'frivolous' if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position." ORS 305.437 (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff presented no evidence that the $42,367.60 was not taxable income.