Buckel v. DOR
[…] Prior to the Amtrak Act's passage a truck driver or train engineer might pass through several states during a single day, technically earning income in each of the states. That could subject those employees to burdensome filing requirements and conflicting claims for tax credits. Butler v. Dept. of Rev., 14 OTR 195, 197 (1997). The apparent goal of this part of the law was to relieve [those] employees of unreasonable burdens by limiting their tax obligations. Id. Ryan v. Dept. of Revenue, OTC-MD No. 001129F, WL 454899 (Mar. 29, 2001). Section 31132 of 49 USC sets forth the definition of employee, which includes four categories. The statute reads as follows: "(2) 'employee' means an operator of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual not an employer, who"(A) directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of employment; and "(B) is not [a government employee] acting in the course of the employment * * *." Each of the four types of covered employees (operator, mechanic, freight handler and individual not an employer) must directly