Buckel v. DOR
[…] These efforts took Plaintiff to Washington as well as Oregon. COURT'S ANALYSIS Under federal law certain individuals employed by motor carriers are exempt from state income taxes by states other than their state of residency. The statute is commonly referred to as the Amtrak Act.1 Qualifying individuals are those employees who perform regularly assigned duties in two or more states, and whose duties directly affect commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of their employment. See 49 USC § 14503 and 49 USC § 31132(2). The statute providing for the exemption reads: "(1) No part of the compensation paid by a motor carrier providing transportation * * * to an employee who performs regularly assigned duties in 2 or more States as such an employee with respect to a motor vehicle shall be subject to the income tax laws of any State or subdivision of that State, other than the State or subdivision thereof of the employee's residence. "(2) In this subsection, the term 'employee' has the meaning given such term in section 31132." 49 USC § 14503(a).