Zemke v. DOR
[…] (Id. at 4.) Defendant alleges that Plaintiff is not entitled to claim a deduction on his 1997 Oregon income tax return for California-source NOLs that arose while plaintiff was a nonresident of Oregon. (Id. at 5.) COURT'S ANALYSIS At issue in this case is the ability of an Oregon resident to reduce state taxable income by a net operating loss (NOL) carryforward. The starting point in this case is the determination of the NOL because without a NOL there can be no NOL carryforward. In determining a net operating loss, the applicable statute is ORS 316.014(1)3 which reads: In the computation of state taxable income the net operating loss, net operating loss carryback and net operating loss carryforward shall be the same as that contained in the Internal Revenue Code as it exists at the close of the tax year for which the return is filed and shall not be adjusted for any changes or modifications contained in this chapter or by the case law of this state. In interpreting this statute, the court held that NOLs are to be determined using the 3 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 1997. DECISION 2 definition found in the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) as it exists at the close of the tax year without regard to a connection date.