Harbor Oil v. Multnomah Co.
[…] (Def s Ex M at 12.) Fixtures Analysis ORS 308.250(1) requires that, [a]ll personal property not exempt from ad valorem taxation or subject to special assessment shall be valued at 100 percent of its real market value[.]" The definition of RMV in ORS 308.205 applies to personal property. The parties agree that the value of the personal property is $274,900. (See Def's Personal Prop Appraisal, Ex A.) Of the $274,900, $24,660 is attributable to 12 ORS 305.427 provides: "In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation." DECISION CASE NO. 010564F 18 general personal property; the remaining $250,240 is attributable to items labeled "industrial." At trial, the Defendant agreed that the items of personal property identified as "industrial" should be considered fixtures.