Harbor Oil v. Multnomah Co.
[…] COURT'S ANALYSIS The statutory value standard for assessment purposes is RMV. Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995). RMV is defined in ORS 308.205(1) which reads: "Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an DECISION CASE NO. 010564F 11 informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year." The method for determining RMV is set forth by ORS 308.205(2): "Real market value in all cases shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue and in accordance with the following: "(a) The amount a typical seller would accept or the amount a typical buyer would offer that could reasonably be expected by a seller of property. "(b) An amount in cash shall be considered the equivalent of a financing method that is typical for a property. "(c) If the property has no immediate market value, its real market value is the amount of money that would justly compensate the owner for loss of the property.