8th and Olive LLC v. Lane Co.
[…] Plaintiff requested that the court determine whether the assessor s use of the omitted property statute, as of the time of the filing by taxpayer, was in compliance with Oregon law in this case or not. (Ptf s Memorandum 1 Neither party requested oral argument. 2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 1999. DECISION OF DISMISSAL 1 at 5.) In addition, Plaintiff requested that if the court granted Defendant s Motion, the dismissal should be with prejudice. (Id.) COURT'S ANALYSIS The right of an individual to bring an appeal in the Oregon Tax Court is found in ORS 305.275(1), which provides in relevant part: Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met: (a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: "* * * * * (C) A county assessor or other county official * * *. "* * * * * (b) The act, omission, order or determination must affect the property of the person making the appeal or property for which the person making the appeal holds an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on