Wiebe v. Marion Co.
[…] Wiebe alleges that he made his payment on time because he delivered his tax payment to the Salem Post Office before 7:00 p.m. on November 15. Unfortunately, the postmark stamped by the Salem Post Office on the envelope containing his payment was November 16, indicating that his payment was received after the last pick-up on November 15. The law governing a taxpayer s payments transmitted through the United States mail is found in ORS 305.820(1) which reads: 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 1999. DECISION 3 Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the * * * tax collector (designated in this section as the addressee ) which is: (a) Transmitted through the United States mail or by private express carrier, shall be deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark or other record of transmittal, or on the date it was mailed or deposited if proof satisfactory to the addressee establishes that the actual mailing or deposit occurred on an earlier date. (Emphasis added.) The legislature conferred broad discretion upon individual tax collectors when it inserted the statutory language that the proof must be satisfactory to the addressee. Jackson County Tax Collector v. Dept. of Rev., 12 OTR 498, 500 (1993).