Lane Cty. Assessor v. Briggs
[…] Briggs were estimated at $2,000. The date of the report was April 14, 2000, for a valuation date as of December 29, 1999, the day of donation. The board of property tax appeals, after considering these facts, chose to reduce the real market value of Mr. Briggs' property to $2,000. Through this appeal Lane County seeks to have its value increased to $36,797. COURT'S ANALYSIS A conservation easement is a nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations on the use of the property. ORS 271.715.1 Not every entity may qualify as a holder of a conservation easement. Under ORS 271.715(3)(a), a holder may only be: "The state or any county, metropolitan service district, city or park and recreation district acting alone or in cooperation with any federal or state agency, public corporation or political subdivision." The court is satisfied that the requirements for a holder of a conservation easement exist in this case. The Bureau of Land Management of the Department of the Interior, a federal agency, holds the easement.