Clark v. Multnomah Cty. Assessor
[…] Plaintiffs insist there is no evidence that the actions of the workman caused the plumbing connection to break, and that it must therefore be assumed that the problem was a natural occurrence. Plaintiffs argue that the event was an act of God. Defendant disagrees, arguing that the damage appears to be the result of negligence on the part of the workman who removed and then reinstalled the bathroom sink. 3 Plaintiffs filed the application in May 2001, before the work was complete. DECISION CASE NO. 011171C 2 COURT'S ANALYSIS ORS 308.425 provides in relevant part: (1) If, during any tax year, any real or personal property is destroyed or damaged by fire or act of God, the owner or purchaser under a recorded instrument of sale in the case of real property * * * may apply to the tax collector for proration of the taxes imposed on the property for the tax year. The question before the court is whether the damage to Plaintiffs home was caused by an act of God. Defendant argues that the actions of the plumber, just hours before the fitting broke, caused the flooding to occur.