Miu v. Multnomah Co.
[…] For reasons not clear to the court, plaintiffs ended up filing an appeal with this court requesting that the court grant them the limited assessment. COURT S ANALYSIS ORS 308.450 to ORS 308.481 provides a program that allows a limited assessment to property owners who rehabilitate substandard residential properties. It allows a governing body to designate certain areas as distressed areas. Homes rehabilitated within this area receive the limited assessment. To receive the benefit of the program, however, a property owner must file an application with the appropriate governing body. ORS 308.462 states: To qualify for the limited assessment provided by ORS 308.450 to 308.481, the owner shall: (1) Prior to commencement of rehabilitation improvements, secure from the governing body or its duly authorized agent, verification of noncompliance with code as defined in ORS 308.450 (4)(b); (2) File an agreement with the governing body, where required by the governing body, between the owner and the governing body to negotiate rental rates to be charged for the rehabilitated rental units during the period of the limited assessment; and (3) File an application for limited assessment with the governing body which contains any information the governing body deems necessary to determine whether or not the property qualifies for limited assessment. (Emphasis added.) In this case, the appropriate governing body to which plaintiffs had filed their application was the PDC. The PDC, however, denied their application. /// DECISION OF DISMISSAL 2 ORS 308.466(4) provides appeal rights to property owners whose applications are denied.