Miu v. Multnomah Co.
[…] (Emphasis added.) In this case, the appropriate governing body to which plaintiffs had filed their application was the PDC. The PDC, however, denied their application. /// DECISION OF DISMISSAL 2 ORS 308.466(4) provides appeal rights to property owners whose applications are denied. It states: (4) Upon denial by a duly authorized agent, an applicant may appeal the denial to the governing body within 30 days after receipt of the denial. Upon denial of the appeal by the governing body, or denial of the application, the applicant may appeal to the circuit court, and from the decision of the circuit court to the Court of Appeals, as provided by law. The statutory scheme requires that a person seeking the benefit of the limited assessment file an application with the appropriate governing body.