Miu v. Multnomah Co.
[…] During the conference, Ms. Miu explained that, although the BOPTA Order states it was mailed March 14, 2001, in fact the envelope containing the BOPTA Order is date stamped March 26, 2001. She subsequently supplied the court with a copy of an envelope DECISION AND JUDGMENT OF DISMISSAL 1 from the Multnomah County Division of Assessment and Taxation containing a date stamp of March 26, 2001. Ms. Miu further explained she did not receive the BOPTA Order until March 28, 2001. Counting 30 days from when she received the Order, Ms. Miu argues her Complaint was timely filed. ORS 305.280(4) provides that a taxpayer must file an appeal from a BOPTA order within 30 days of when the order was mailed to the taxpayer. The statute states, in pertinent part: " * * * [A]n appeal to the tax court * * * from an order of a county board of property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the date of the * * * mailing of the order, date of publication of notice of the order or date of mailing of the notice of the order to the taxpayer, whichever is applicable." Accepting Ms. Miu s claim that the subject Order was not mailed until March 26, 2001, her appeal still was not timely filed with the court. The statute requires that the appeal be mailed within 30 days of mailing of the order. In this case, assuming the Order was mailed March 26, 2001, Ms.