McBride v. Multnomah Co.
[…] In short, the value added to the MAV was the RMV of the remodel multiplied by the ratio of the average MAV to average RMV of similarly situated property. 3 311,830 (1999 MAV) x 1.03 (ratio) = 321,180 (2000 MAV before exception RMV added) + [(49,110 x .7282) = 35,770] = 356,950 (rounded). 4 ORS 308.146(1) provides: The maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property's assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property's maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater. SECOND AMENDED DECISION OF STIPULATION 4 _________________________________ DAN ROBINSON MAGISTRATE IF YOU WANT TO APPEAL THIS DECISION, FILE A COMPLAINT IN THE REGULAR DIVISION OF THE OREGON TAX COURT, FOURTH FLOOR, 1241 STATE ST., SALEM, OR 97301-2563. YOUR COMPLAINT MUST BE SUBMITTED WITHIN 60