Columbia Co. v. Costley
[…] The court agrees. ORS 305.275 provides generally for appeals to the magistrate division of the DECISION OF DISMISSAL 1 Oregon tax court. ORS 305.275(4) provides that [a] county assessor who is aggrieved by an order of the county board of property tax appeals may appeal from the order as provided in this section, ORS 305.280 and 305.560. The period for filing an appeal from an order of the county board is 30 days after the date * * * of mailing of the [board s] order, * * * to the taxpayer * * *. ORS 305.280(4). ORS 305.560(3) provides: In any case in which the taxpayer is not the appealing party, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the taxpayer by the appealing party by certified mail within the period for filing an appeal, and an affidavit showing such service shall be filed with the clerk of the tax court. A copy of the order of the department, if any, shall be attached to the complaint. The taxpayer shall have the right to appear and be heard. This provision is in contrast to subsection (1) of the statute, which governs the process where the taxpayer is the appealing party. In that case the taxpayer files a complaint with the court within the applicable statutory deadline and the court serves the defendant county assessor. ORS 305.560(1)(a) & (b). In this case the taxpayer is not the appealing party, which means subsection (3) applies. Accordingly, the county was required to serve defendants within 30 days by certified mail. The original service met the 30-day deadline but was not by certified mail. Rather, it was sent by regular first class mail.