Nelson v. Lane Co.
[…] The MAV that year was 90 percent of the property's RMV for the 1995-96 tax year. The relevant portion of section 11 provides: (1)(a) For the tax year beginning July 1, 1997, each unit of property in this state shall have a maximum assessed value for ad valorem property tax purposes that does not exceed the property's real market value for the tax year beginning July 1, 1995, reduced by 10 percent. Or Const, Art XI, § 11. MAV is constitutionally limited to an increase of no more than three percent in any one tax year. See ORS 308.146(1) and Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(b).1 The statute provides: (1) The maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property's assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property's maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater. ORS 308.146(1). 1 Section 11 of the Constitution provides in relevant part: (b) For tax years beginning after July 1, 1997, the property's maximum assessed value shall not increase by more than three percent from the previous tax year. Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1). DECISION 2 In this case the home did not exist in 1995 so the county set the values in accordance with ORS 308.153, which provides in relevant part: (1) If new property is added to the assessment roll or improvements are made to property as of January 1 of the assessment year, the maximum assessed value of the property shall be the sum of: (a) [the prior year s MAV]; and (b) The product of the value of the new property or new improvements determined under subsection (2)(a) of this section multiplied by the ratio of the average maximum assessed value over the average real market value for the assessment year.