Nelson v. Lane Co.
[…] See ORS 308.146(1) and Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(b).1 The statute provides: (1) The maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property's assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property's maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater. ORS 308.146(1). 1 Section 11 of the Constitution provides in relevant part: (b) For tax years beginning after July 1, 1997, the property's maximum assessed value shall not increase by more than three percent from the previous tax year. Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1). DECISION 2 In this case the home did not exist in 1995 so the county set the values in accordance with ORS 308.153, which provides in relevant part: (1) If new property is added to the assessment roll or improvements are made to property as of January 1 of the assessment year, the maximum assessed value of the property shall be the sum of: (a) [the prior year s MAV]; and (b) The product of the value of the new property or new improvements determined under subsection (2)(a) of this section multiplied by the ratio of the average maximum assessed value over the average real market value for the assessment year. The ratio set forth in the above statute is commonly referred to as the Change Property Ratio, or CPR. In accordance with ORS 308.153, the county multiplied the 199798 RMV of $170,340 by a CPR of .792182 to arrive at a MAV of $134,939. The AV was then set at $134,939 because it was less than the