Russell v. Lane Co.
[…] Under ORS 311.545, the tax collector was to send a notice of delinquent taxes to the owner of record. If it did so, that notice, like the tax statements, went to Barbara Hartford in Arizona. However, actual receipt of the tax statement is not required. ORS 311.250(2) provides that: "[t]he failure of a taxpayer to receive the statement described in this section shall not invalidate any assessment, levy, tax, or proceeding to collect tax." Here, plaintiffs do not contest their liability for the tax. They only challenge the interest. ORS 311.565 provides: [t]he failure of the tax collector to keep true and correct addresses, as provided in ORS 311.560, or to give the notice in the manner and form as provided for by ORS 311.545 to 311.550, shall not invalidate any proceeding to collect taxes, but shall subject the tax collector to any damages sustained by any person injured by the failure of the tax collector to keep the addresses or to give the notice. (Emphasis added.) This court has repeatedly relied upon the damages language in ORS 311.565, as set forth above, to cancel the interest imposed for late payment of taxes when the delay is due to the collector s failure to note the correct address on the tax roll.