Reszel v. DOR
[…] Ms. Reszel testified that the Internal Revenue Service has denied her refund request for tax year 1996. She testified that she does not see the sense in the legislation. Ms. Reszel testified that in her opinion it is unfair to retain funds that should be returned to the taxpayer. In addition, if she owed income taxes, the three year rule would not apply. COURT'S ANALYSIS Plaintiff is seeking a refund of her 1996 income tax. The law governing requests for refunds is ORS 314.415(b)(A)1 which reads: No refund shall be allowed or made after three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the time the tax or a portion thereof was paid, whichever period expires the later, unless before the expiration of such period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270, nor shall a refund claimed on an original return be allowed or made in any case unless the return is filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return in respect of which the tax might have been credited * * *. The law clearly states that a taxpayer must file a claim for refund no later than three years from the due date of the return. Ms. Reszel s 1996 claim for refund was filed almost five months after the three year deadline. According to the law, Ms. Reszel s claim must be denied. Regrettably, this is an unfortunate result for Ms. Reszel. Ms.