Beck v. Lane Co.
[…] COURT'S ANALYSIS In order for land not located in an exclusive farm use zone to qualify for farm use special assessment the land must be used * * * exclusively for farm use * * *. ORS 308A.068(1). A property owner must not only meet the income requirements set forth in ORS 308A.071(2), but must satisfy all of the prerequisites of subsections (2) to (5) of [ORS 308A.071]." ORS 308A.071(1). Subsection (3) of that statute provides: Excise or income tax returns are filed with the Department of Revenue * * * by the farmland owner or the operator of the farm unit that include a Schedule F * * * during the years to which the income requirements of this section apply. ORS 308A.071(3) (emphasis added). 1 Based on an estimated 21 acre total, less the five acres devoted to trees and the homesite. DECISION 2 Plaintiffs income information pertains to 1996, 1998 or 1999. However, plaintiffs did not file Schedule F s in any of those years.