Kautz v. DOR
[…] The department is required to impose the three penalties by the statutes cited above. The court finds that the department properly assessed the penalties pursuant to the statute. /// /// /// DECISION AND JUDGMENT 2 When the department properly imposes penalties pursuant to the statute, taxpayers may still seek a waiver of the penalty under ORS 305.145(3). That statute provides: The Department of Revenue may, in its discretion, upon good and sufficient cause, according to and consistent with its rules and regulations, upon making a record of its reason therefor, waive, reduce or compromise any tax balance of $50 or less or any part or all of the penalties and interest provided by the laws of the State of Oregon which are collected by the Department of Revenue. The power to waive penalties is a discretionary one that lies with the department. The legislature chose to vest the department with this discretion, not the court.