Gorski v. Clackamas Co.
[…] The particular form of relief available depends on the date of the fire. All available remedies in this case, however, require a timely application. For that reason, the court cannot grant any relief because plaintiff missed the mandatory deadlines. Proration of Taxes ORS 308.425 provides for a proration of property taxes when property is damaged or destroyed by fire. The statute reads in part as follows: (1) If, during any tax year, any real or personal property is destroyed or damaged by fire or act of God, the owner or purchaser under a recorded instrument of sale in the case of real property, * * * may apply to the tax collector for proration of the taxes imposed on the property for the tax year. ORS 308.425. A taxpayer can have his taxes prorated for an event (fire or act of God) that occurs at any time during the tax year. The tax year is a 12-month period beginning July 1. ORS 308.007(1)(c). The fire in this case took place on January 1, 2000, which was during the 1999-00 tax year (which ran from July 1, 1999, to June 30, 2000). A proration of taxes would have covered the 1999-00 tax year. However, plaintiff is not entitled to a proration of taxes for a portion of the 1999-00 tax year because the application he filed in January 2001 was filed beyond the statutory deadline. The statute provides that the application shall be made not later than the end of the tax year or 30 days after the date the property was destroyed or damaged, whichever is later. ORS 308.425(2). An application is necessary as evidenced by the legislature s use of the word shall . Plaintiff had until June 30, 2000, to file the application with the tax collector. Plaintiff missed the deadline by several months.