Basho v. Clackamas Co.
[…] Due to Mr. Basho s frequent absences from Oregon and the difficulties of tracking down the income information, plaintiffs did not file their application by the December 15 deadline. They appeal to this court asking that the court extend the deadline for them. The county responds that it has no authority to extend the deadline and leaves it to the court to determine whether the court can extend the deadline. COURT'S ANALYSIS ORS 308A.089 allows a taxpayer to apply for farmland requalification during the year the assessor disqualified the property. It provides, in pertinent part: (1) Notwithstanding ORS 308A.724, land that was nonexclusive farm use zone farmland and that has been disqualified by the county assessor from farm use special assessment for the reason that the land is no longer in farm use * * * may be requalified for farm use special assessment for the first year in which the disqualification is in effect. (2) Disqualified farmland may requalify for special assessment under this section upon compliance with the following: DECISION 2 (a) The owner shall make application for requalification to the county assessor on or before December 15 of the tax year for which the disqualification is first in effect. ORS 308A.089 (emphasis added). The statute requires that an owner file the application for requalification by December 15 of the tax year. In this case, plaintiffs were required to file the application by December 15, 2000. Having missed the deadline, they ask the court to grant them additional time and effectively extend the statutory deadline.