Fan's China Kitchen v. Multnomah Co.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff remained obligated to file a return regardless of whether it received the blank form. The county board of property tax appeals is the only body with the authority to consider such a request and their decision cannot be appealed. ORS 308.296(6) provides: The county board of property tax appeals, upon application of the DECISION 2 taxpayer, may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. * * * There shall be no appeal from the determination of the board under this subsection. (Emphasis added). The court lacks authority to waive or reduce penalties or interest under the circumstances of this case and the appeal must therefore be dismissed.