Fan's China Kitchen v. Multnomah Co.
[…] (Emphasis added). The court lacks authority to grant the relief requested in the appeal. The penalty was imposed because plaintiff did not file the annual personal property tax return required by ORS 308.290. Imposition of the penalty was mandatory. Mr. Liu asked if the penalty was required to be imposed even though the form was not received. The assessor is required by ORS 308.290(2)(c) to mail a blank return to the owner of taxable personal property each year. That statute provides: "Prior to December 31 preceding the assessment year, the department or assessor shall cause blank forms for the returns to be prepared and distributed by mail, but failure to receive or secure the form shall not relieve the person, managing agent or officer from the obligation of making any return required by this section." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff remained obligated to file a return regardless of whether it received the blank form. The county board of property tax appeals is the only body with the authority to consider such a request and their decision cannot be appealed.