Fan's China Kitchen v. Multnomah Co.
[…] Plaintiff appeared through Jack Liu, a Licensed Tax Consultant. Defendant appeared through Dan Howard, county appraiser. The property is identified in the Multnomah County Assessor s records as Account No. P496161. STATEMENT OF FACTS Fan s China Kitchen started in December 1998. Plaintiff was unaware of the need to file a personal property return. Defendant was unaware of plaintiff and so did not send plaintiff a blank form. Consequently, plaintiff did not file a personal property return with the defendant. COURT'S ANALYSIS ORS 308.296 sets forth the penalty when a personal property return is not filed. It provides, in relevant part: DECISION 1 (1) Each person, firm, corporation or association required by ORS 308.290 to file a return reporting only taxable personal property, who or which has not filed a return within the time fixed in ORS 308.290 or as extended, shall be subject to a penalty as provided in this section. * * * * * * * * * * (4) After August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal