Conlee v. DOR
[…] The allowance authorized under this section is an amount equal to 50 percent of the police officer's or firefighter's final average salary as determined at the date of the injury causing the disability. If elected, the allowance authorized under this DECISION 5 section is in lieu of any service-connected disability retirement benefit available under this chapter." (Emphasis added.) ORS 238.320(1) states that entitlement to receive a disability retirement allowance is in: "an employee who is a member of the system [that] is found, after being examined by one or more physicians selected by the board, to be mentally or physically incapacitated for an extended duration, as determined by medical examination, and thereby unable to perform any work for which qualified, by injury or disease sustained while in actual performance of duty and not intentionally self-inflicted[.]" (Emphasis added.) ORS 238.320 specifically sets forth that the injury must have been incurred in the course of employment and makes no provision for nonoccupational injuries. The statute makes a clear distinction between occupational and nonoccupational injuries.