Lichtenberger v. DOR
[…] COURT'S ANALYSIS ORS 314.410(1) allows the department to notify a taxpayer of a deficiency at anytime within three years after the return was filed.2 In this case, there was no discussion as to when taxpayer filed his 1996 return. The court will assume he filed it by the April 15, 1997, deadline. The department did not notify taxpayer of the deficiency until August 4, 2000, which is more than three years after he filed his return. Generally, the deficiency would be time barred. ORS 314.410(3), however, provides exceptions to the general three-year limit. The exception applicable here states: 3(b) If the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other authorized officer of the federal government * * * makes a change or correction as described in ORS 314.380(2)(a) and, as a result of the change or correction, an assessment of tax is permitted under any provision of the Internal Revenue Code[,] * * * then notice of a deficiency under any Oregon law imposing tax upon or measured by income for the corresponding tax year may be mailed within two years after the department is notified by the taxpayer or the commissioner or other tax official of the correction, or within the applicable three-year or five-year period prescribed in 2 ORS 314.410(1) states: (1) At any time within three years after the return was filed, the Department of Revenue may give notice of deficiency as prescribed in ORS 305.265. All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 1999. DECISION 2 subsections (1) and (2) of this section, respectively, whichever period expires the later. ORS 314.410(3) (emphases added.)