Mann Construction v. DOR
[…] COURT'S ANALYSIS The Oregon Department of Revenue (Department) is permitted to issue a notice of deficiency at any time within three years after a taxpayer files an income tax return. ORS 314.410.1 However, there are exceptions. One of these exceptions permits the taxpayer and the Department to enter into a written agreement to extend the period of time when the Department can issue a notice of deficiency beyond three years. The agreement is permitted if it meets the statutory requirements of ORS 314.410(6) which reads: If, prior to the expiration of any period to time prescribed in this section for giving of notice of deficiency or of assessment, the department and the taxpayer consent in writing to the notice of deficiency being mailed or deficiency being assessed after the expiration of such prescribed period, notice of such deficiency may be mailed or the deficiency assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period agreed upon. In this case, the parties signed the Agreement Extending Period of Limitation For Issuing Notice of Deficiency or Refund (Agreement) on September 17, 1996, and September 20, 1996. The parties agree that this Agreement was signed within three years of the due date of the returns which is prior to the expiration of the statutory period of time for giving of 1 All references to Oregon Revised Statutes are to 1995. DECISION 3 a notice of deficiency or assessment.