Miller v. Tillamook Co.
[…] Id. The emphasis under the statute is on the omission of property and not value. Plaintiffs argue that the statute only allows the county to add the value of property not previously assessed and that if the barn in this case was originally included in the tax rolls, but omitted at some point, the statute precludes the assessor from adding the value as omitted property. That argument, while interesting, is not a fair (or correct) reading of the statute. ORS 311.216(1) requires the assessor to add as omitted property the value of any real or personal property that "has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation * * *." There is no mention of previous assessment. The referenced statute prohibits the assessor from changing the value of an item (e.g., land, a home, a garage) already assessed.