Miller v. Tillamook Co.
[…] Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 443 (1996). In Decker the assessor s office divided taxpayer s property into two accounts because of a city boundary change. In the process, the assessor omitted the house and garage. As in the present case, records from the assessor s office clearly evidenced the omission. Since it was clear the property was omitted, the assessor was required to add it via the omitted property procedures. That is essentially the situation now before the court. And, as in Decker, the assessor acted appropriately in adding the property to the rolls in a retroactive fashion under ORS 311.216 et seq. There are limitations to the assessor s authority. Specifically, the assessor is 4 The notice provision found in ORS 311.219 provides: Notice shall be given to the person claiming to own the property or occupying it or in possession thereof of the assessor's intention to add the property to the assessment or tax roll under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 and to assess the property in such person's name. DECISION 6 prohibited from making corrections in value due to an error in valuation judgment. ORS 311.205(1)(b). The applicable statute provides: (b) The officer may not correct an error in valuation judgment, except as provided in ORS 308.242 (2) and (3).