Miller v. Tillamook Co.
[…] Finally, the improvement value was lowered $6,900 in tax year 1985-86, the year the county claims the manufactured home was added to the tax rolls. While these inconsistencies are somewhat troubling the court is nonetheless persuaded that the barn was omitted from assessment and taxation as the county claims. The court believes that the county dropped the barn from the tax rolls the year it added the manufactured home. This, however, is merely speculation. Turning to the second issue (whether the assessor can add omitted property to the rolls), ORS 311.216 provides in relevant part: (1) Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible 3 Reference to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) is to 1999. DECISION 5 information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property, including property subject to assessment by the Department of Revenue, or any buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last roll so returned, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219. 4 It is clear that the law allows the assessor to add to the rolls the value of property previously omitted from any cause . Id. See also Marion County v.