Sharps v. Benton Co.
[…] ORS 308.146(1). When property is changed by new construction, remodeling, or renovation, etc., the maximum assessed value is adjusted to capture the increase in RMV of the remodeled 1 [125,507 x 1.03] + [30,000 x .82] = 129,272 + 24,600 = 153,872. Mr. Hillpot s proposed correction to the maximum assessed value would have no impact on assessed value because real market value is still less than maximum assessed value. DECISION 3 property as opposed to the value of the improvements themselves. Hoxie v. Dept. of Rev., __ OTR __ (slip op at 5) (April 12, 2001). The applicable statute is ORS 308.153, which provides in relevant part: (1) If new property is added to the assessment roll or improvements are made to property as of January 1 of the assessment year, the maximum assessed value of the property shall be the sum of: (a) The maximum assessed value determined under ORS 308.146; and (b) The product of the value of the new property or new improvements determined under subsection (2)(a) of this section multiplied by the ratio of the average maximum assessed value over the average real market value for the assessment year. (2)(a) The value of new property or new improvements shall equal the real market value of the new property or new improvements reduced (but not below zero) by the real market value of retirements from the property tax account. Assessed value continues to be the lesser of real market or maximum assessed value. ORS 308.153(3). Determining what constitutes new property or new improvements to property, as set forth in ORS 308.153 above, is aided by the definitions found in ORS 308.149 and the administrative rule promulgated thereunder.