Sharps v. Benton Co.
[…] (2)(a) The value of new property or new improvements shall equal the real market value of the new property or new improvements reduced (but not below zero) by the real market value of retirements from the property tax account. Assessed value continues to be the lesser of real market or maximum assessed value. ORS 308.153(3). Determining what constitutes new property or new improvements to property, as set forth in ORS 308.153 above, is aided by the definitions found in ORS 308.149 and the administrative rule promulgated thereunder. ORS 308.149(5) states, in part: (a) New property or new improvements means changes in the value of property as the result of: (A) New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property[.] ***** (C) The addition of machinery, fixtures, furnishings, equipment or other taxable real or personal property to the property tax account. "***** "(b) 'New property or new improvements' does not include changes in DECISION 4 the value of the property as a result of: "(A) General ongoing maintenance and repair; or "(B) Minor construction.