So Paw v. Clatsop Co.
[…] As a consequence of these financial problems, the taxes on the subject property were not paid and became delinquent. Because the 1996-97 tax year had been delinquent for three years, the county began foreclosure proceedings for that year. See ORS 312.010.1 It sent plaintiff notice of the foreclosure process and of the delinquent taxes and interest due for tax years 1996-97 through 1999-2000. Financially, things are turning around for plaintiff and it was able to pay the 1996-97 liability to keep the property from being foreclosed. 1 ORS 312.010(1) states: Except as otherwise provided by law, real property within this state is subject to foreclosure for delinquent taxes whenever three years have elapsed from the earliest date of delinquency of taxes levied and charged thereon. All references to the Oregon Revised Statues are to the 1999 provisions. DECISION 1 However, plaintiff is asking the court to waive the interest charges for the remaining years so that it can be in a better position of paying the remaining liability.