So Paw v. Clatsop Co.
[…] All references to the Oregon Revised Statues are to the 1999 provisions. DECISION 1 However, plaintiff is asking the court to waive the interest charges for the remaining years so that it can be in a better position of paying the remaining liability. COURT'S ANALYSIS ORS 311.505 requires the county to impose interest on taxes that are delinquent. It states: (2) Interest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property * * * or installment thereof not paid when due, at the rate of one and one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month until paid. ORS 311.505(2). After reviewing the applicable law, the court finds that it has no authority to waive the interest charged. The court understands plaintiff is trying to get back on its feet and pay off the outstanding liability.