Cowan v. Multnomah Co.
[…] MULTNOMAH COUNTY ASSESSOR, Defendant. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) No. 001042F DECISION AND JUDGMENT This matter is before the court on defendant s Motion to Dismiss on the ground that plaintiffs failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 311.223(4). A review of plaintiffs' materials shows that defendant corrected the tax roll in accordance with ORS 311.216 on June 9, 2000. Plaintiffs did not file their appeal until September 8, 2000. This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 311.223(4), which reads: "Any person aggrieved by an assessment made under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll by giving notice to the assessor or the Department of Revenue, whichever is applicable, and otherwise proceeding in the manner provided for appeals from the board of property tax appeals. No appeal of the value assigned under this section may be made to the board of property tax appeals under ORS 309.100." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs have not presented any fact or argument which prevents the application of this statute.