Nix v. Coos Co.
[…] ORS 307.250. The statute provides that the exemption is available to any war veteran who is officially certified by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States as having disabilities of 40 percent or more. ORS 307.250(1)(a). There is no question that Mr. Nix now meets that criteria. However, in addition to qualifying for an exemption as set forth above, the veteran seeking the exemption must file a timely application. The statute setting forth the filing requirements is ORS 307.260. It states, in pertinent part: (1)(a) Each veteran or surviving spouse qualifying for the exemption under ORS 307.250 shall file with the county assessor, on forms supplied by the assessor, a claim therefor in writing on or before April 1 of the assessment year for which the exemption is claimed * * * . ORS 307.260 (emphasis added). The filing requirement is made mandatory by use of the word shall.