Nix v. Coos Co.
[…] DECISION 2 the exemption for prior years. The court finds plaintiff s claim must be denied because he failed to satisfy the requirements of the law. The court recognizes Mr. Nix was unable to file prior to receipt of the letter of determination. However, as explained above, there is no provision in the law for the grant of the retroactive veteran s exemption. The legislature made its intent even more specific with the passage of ORS 307.280, which states: Allowance of the [War Veteran s] exemption * * * in any year shall not have the effect of canceling or permitting the cancellation of any tax levied in a prior year. (Emphasis added). CONCLUSION Plaintiff missed the filing deadline and the court is unable to grant the relief requested. Accordingly, plaintiff s request for a veteran s exemption under ORS 307.250 must be denied.