Sysco v. Douglas Co.
[…] As a consequence, the county set up an omitted property assessment for tax years 1994-95 through 1999-2000. As part of that assessment, the county assessed penalties for Sysco s failure to file a personal property tax return. Sysco appeals initially claiming it should not be responsible for the failure to file penalty because its lessees were responsible for filing the returns. At the conference, Sysco further questioned whether it should be responsible for the tax. COURT S ANALYSIS ORS 308.290(1) requires businesses owning or having within their control taxable personal property to file a personal property tax return each year. It states: (1)(a) Every person and the managing agent or officer of any firm, corporation or association owning, or having in possession or under control taxable personal property shall make a return of the property for ad valorem tax purposes to the assessor of the county in which such property has its situs for taxation; however, as between a mortgagor and mortgagee or a lessor and lessee, the actual owner and the person in possession may agree between them as to who shall make the return and pay the tax, and the election shall be followed by the person in possession of the roll who has notice of the election. Upon the failure of either party to file a personal property tax return on or before March 1 of any year, both parties shall be jointly and severally subject to the [penalty assessed under ORS 308.296 for failing to file a return]. ORS 308.290(1)(a) (emphasis added). The statute provides that a lessor and lessee can agree between themselves who is responsible for filing the return and paying the tax.