Manning v. DOR
[…] Mr. Brudvig wrote that [t]he Department of Revenue notice dated April 5, 2000 directed us to appeal to the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court. While the court can determine if plaintiffs are subject to penalties under ORS 314.400, the court does not have the authority to waive penalties. The issue before the court is plaintiffs request that the court waive the penalty. At each of the two conferences, the court explained to plaintiffs representatives that the court does not have authority to waive penalties imposed under ORS 314.400. ORS 305.560 expressly provides in part: (1)(a) Except for an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue, an appeal under ORS 305.275 may be taken by filing an original and one certified copy of a complaint with the clerk of the Oregon Tax Court * * *. (Emphasis added.) The clear import of this language is that the legislature did not intend this court to review defendant s discretion in waiving penalties. Pelett v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 364, 366 (1990).