Cooke v. DOR
[…] He later worked at a medical clinic. He left the medical clinic position after three months. (Ltr of Lisa Cooke at 2.) In the fall of 1998, he secured a position with a company located in Portland. He commuted daily from his mother s home in Olympia to Portland until January 1999. In January 1999, he moved to Portland. Defendant argued that while plaintiff may have had the intent to change domiciles, his intent was contingent on events that did not happen. COURT'S ANALYSIS Oregon imposes an income tax on the taxable income of all of its residents. ORS 316.027(1)(a) (1997) defines resident as: "'Resident' or 'resident of this state' means: (a) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual: (A) Maintains no permanent place of abode in this state; (B) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and (C) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state[.]" It is clear that before June 1997 and after January 1999, Mr. Cooke was domiciled in Oregon. He contends that selling all his possessions, seeking and securing employment in Washington and seeking employment in Australia are sufficient to constitute a change in domicile.