McCord v. DOR
[…] It is incomplete where there was no record to show when client meetings were held or what was discussed. Where the evidence is inconclusive or unpersuasive, the taxpayer will have failed to meet his burden of proof. Reed v. Dept. of Rev., 310 Or 260, 798 P2d 235 (1990). As to the other amounts, plaintiff has not shown any direct correlation between the amounts spent and a business purpose. There must be something more, such as annotations, log books, or notes made at the time to demonstrate more than the fact that DECISION 2 food was eaten or a room was rented. ORS 305.427 applies to the burden of proof in such proceedings. It states, in material part: "* * * a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief * * *." It is clear that plaintiff has not proven entitlement to the relief he has requested. CONCLUSION IT IS THE DECISION OF THE COURT that the 1998 tax due shall be reduced from $1,738 to $1,688, with penalty and interest adjusted accordingly.