Streeter v. Multnomah Co.
[…] For most taxpayers, Measure 50 produced considerable tax savings. It appears that was not the case in plaintiffs' situation, because the RMV in tax year 1995-96 is more than the 1999-00 RMV. Nonetheless, the court is bound by the law. CONCLUSION The law does not allow the relief plaintiffs have requested. The AV cannot be reduced to a percentage of RMV in spite of the fact that some or most properties in plaintiffs' neighborhood have an AV below RMV. IT IS THE DECISION OF THE COURT that plaintiffs Complaint is 1 ORS 308.146(2) provides: "(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the assessed value of property to which this section applies shall equal the lesser of: "(a) The property's maximum assessed value; or "(b) The property's real market value. DECISION 2 dismissed.