Schlitzkus v. Lane Co.
[…] COURT'S ANALYSIS The Oregon Legislature has created a special assessment program for property used for farm purposes. For property located within an exclusive farm use (EFU) zone, the property is entitled to special assessment if the owner can demonstrate the property is being used exclusively for farm use. ORS 308A.062, ORS 308A.056. Land that is not zoned for exclusive farm use must produce a minimum amount of gross income in three out of the previous five years before it can qualify for special assessment. ORS 308A.068(1)(a); ORS 308A.071. For a farm operation with more than six acres but less than thirty acres, an annual gross income of $100 per acre or more is required. ORS 308A.071 states: 2 The Gross Income Questionnaire states they sold 10 cows while the letter attached to taxpayers Complaint states they sold 11 cows. DECISION 2 (1) * * * farmland or a farm parcel that is not within an area zoned for exclusive farm use is not used exclusively for farm use unless all of the prerequisites of subsections (2) to (5) of this section are met. (2)(a) * * * in three out of the five full calendar years immediately preceding the assessment date, the farmland or farm parcel was operated as a part of a farm unit that has produced a gross income from farm uses in the following amount for a calendar year: * * * * * (B) If the farm unit consists of more than six acres but less than 30 acres, the gross income from farm use shall be at least equal to the product of $100 times the number of acres and any fraction of an acre of land included. 3 The county disqualified the subject property from special farm use assessment for the 2000-01 tax year. The five previous calendar years that must be analyzed are 1995 through 1999. Taxpayers sold cattle in 1995, 1996, 1997, and 1999. For 1997 and 1999, when combined with the $900 personal use of hay, taxpayers satisfied the gross income requirements. Due to the bad year in 1995, taxpayers income failed to satisfy the gross income required. Two cows were sold in 1996 but were not sufficient to generate any substantial income. As a result, taxpayers did not meet the gross income requirements in three out of the five previous years. Taxpayers ask the court to recognize the hardship presented in 1995 that was beyond their control. The court understands the 1995 year was an aberration and that, had things been normal, they would have likely met the income requirements.