Bruner v. Multnomah Co.
[…] COURT S ANALYSIS ORS 308.290(1)(a) requires every person owning taxable personal property to file a personal property tax return by March 1.1 The statute goes on to state that, if a party fails to file a return by the March 1 deadline, they shall be * * * subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296. ORS 308.290(1)(a). ORS 308.296(1) states that any person or company responsible for filing a personal property return who or which has not done so shall be subject to a penalty as provided in this section. The penalty is graduated based on when the taxpayer files a return. ORS 308.296(4), the provision applicable here, states: After August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal to 100 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer. Mr. Bruner admittedly did not file a return until after August 1, 1999. Pursuant to the statute, he is responsible for a 100 percent penalty. Mr. Bruner claims, however, that justice requires his penalty be reduced or waived because he simply did not know he was supposed to file a return for his floating home. /// /// ORS 308.296(6) allows waiver of a late-filing penalty when there is good and sufficient cause to waive the penalty. The statute states: 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to the 1999 Edition. DECISION OF DISMISSAL 2 (6) The county board of property tax appeals, upon application of the taxpayer, may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. However, an application made under this subsection shall not be considered by the board unless filed timely and in the same manner as an appeal under ORS 309.100. There shall be no appeal from the determination of the board under this subsection. ORS 308.296(6) (emphasis added). The legislature, however, only vested the county board with this authority. In doing so, the legislature specifically provided there would be no appeal from the board s determination, thus precluding an appeal to the Tax Court.