Sweet v. Lane Co.
[…] The court held that the department did not abuse its discretion when it refused to grant the exemption. Id. at 49. The court finds plaintiff's claim must be denied because she failed to satisfy the requirements of the law. The court recognizes plaintiff was unaware of the filing requirements and thus unable to timely file the application. Unfortunately, the legislature and this court have been quite clear that, in order to receive the exemption, taxpayers must timely file their claims each year. The legislature made its intent even more explicit with the passage of ORS 307.280, which states: Allowance of the [War Veteran s] exemption * * * in any year shall not have the effect of canceling or permitting the cancellation of any tax levied in any prior year. (Emphasis added). CONCLUSION To receive the War Veteran s exemption, the law requires a surviving spouse of a war veteran to submit her claim each year by the filing deadline.