Sweet v. Lane Co.
[…] She filed an appeal with defendant on February 6, 2000. Defendant forwarded her appeal to intervenor. Intervenor denied plaintiff's appeal as untimely on March 21, 2000. Intervenor argues that neither intervenor or the court have discretion to grant plaintiff's appeal. COURT'S ANALYSIS Oregon law provides a partial property tax exemption to the surviving spouse of a war veteran. See ORS 307.250(1)(c). There is no question plaintiff otherwise qualifies for an exemption under this program. The statute setting forth the filing requirements for the exemption is ORS 307.260. It states, in pertinent part: (1)(a) Each veteran or surviving spouse qualifying for the exemption under ORS 307.250 shall file with the county assessor, on forms supplied by the assessor, a claim therefor in writing on or before April 1 of the assessment year for which the exemption is claimed[.] (Emphasis added.) 2 It is not known whether defendant did not mail the form or it was lost in the mail.