Sweet v. Lane Co.
[…] DECISION 2 The statute requires a surviving spouse to file a claim for exemption in order to receive it. The filing requirement is made mandatory by use of the word shall. The statute further requires the claim to be filed on or before April 1 of the assessment year for which the claim is made. An exception is made if an individual has received the partial exemption in the past. In those cases, the individual may file an application "to the county assessor not later than May 1 of the current year, accompanied by a late-filing fee of $10." ORS 307.260(1)(b). Plaintiff has one last possibility for obtaining relief. ORS 307.475(1)-(3) provides that: "(1) Any Taxpayer may apply to the Director of the Department of Revenue for a recommendation that the value of certain property be stricken from the assessment roll and that any taxes assessed against such property be stricken from the tax roll on the grounds of hardship.