Rader v. Douglas Co.
[…] Plaintiff expressed concern that the dismissal of his appeal might affect his ability to appeal the real market value in future years. He was assured that would not be the case since each year stands on its own. CONCLUSION IT IS HEREBY ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the above-entitled matter be dismissed as non-justiciable. Dated this ____ day of June, 2000. ________________________________ DAN ROBINSON MAGISTRATE THIS DOCUMENT WAS SIGNED BY MAGISTRATE DAN ROBINSON ON JUNE 6, 2000. THE COURT FILED THIS DOCUMENT ON JUNE 6, 2000. 4 ORS 308.146 provides in relevant part: (2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the assessed value of property to which this section applies shall equal the lesser of: (a) The property's maximum assessed value; or (b) The property's real market value. DECISION AND JUDGMENT OF DISMISSAL 3