Bauer v. Tillamook Co.
[…] ORS 305.275(1)(a).1 If a taxpayer is not aggrieved, the taxpayer does not have standing and the court may not exercise its jurisdiction over the claim. Measure 50, adopted by the Oregon voters in May 1997, amended the state constitution by creating a "maximum assessed value", which for the 1997-98 tax year, was 90 percent of the property's real market value for the tax year beginning July 1, 1995 (1995-96).2 Each year the maximum assessed value cannot be increased by more than three percent . Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(b). Assessed value is the lesser of the 1 ORS 305.275 provides in relevant part: "(1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met: "(a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: "* * * * * "(B) A county board of property tax appeals other than an order of the board; "* * * * * "(3) Subject to ORS 305.403, if a taxpayer may appeal to the board of property tax appeals under ORS 309.100, then no appeal shall be allowed under this section.