8th & Olive LLC v. Lane Co.
[…] All statutory references are to the 1997 provisions. 2 See also Or Laws 1997, ch 541, § 2(2), compiled as a note after ORS 308.146. 3 See also ORS 308.146(1). 4 The court assumes this is the exception provision relied upon by the county because the notice sent to plaintiff advised the value was being added for reason of new construction. The county did not appear at trial and, as a consequence, was not available to confirm the court s interpretation. 5 ORS 308.149(5) defines new property or new improvements as follows: (5)(a) New property or new improvements means changes in the value of property as the result of: (A) New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property; DECISION 3 Plaintiff maintains that, in order to increase the MAV under the new property or new improvements exception, the improvements must have occurred between January 1 of the prior assessment year and January 1 of the current assessment year. Although the statute does not specifically confirm this interpretation, the court has ruled in the past that changes to property must occur during the prior assessment year to trigger the new property or new improvements exception provision.6 See Anig Inc. v. Clackamas County Assessor, OTC-MD No. 990583B (Decision, July 21, 2000). In this case, the testimony was clear that the improvements to the property were concluded well before January 1, 1998. As a result, the county cannot add exception value for new property or new improvements to the 1999-2000 tax roll. Real Market Value The board reduced the 1999-2000 real market value for the subject property to $1,580,340. Plaintiff claims the value should be further reduced to $1,384,850. In support of its claim, plaintiff submitted an income approach to value analysis.