8th & Olive LLC v. Lane Co.
[…] Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(a).2 Measure 50 provides that, for each successive year, the MAV can increase no more than three percent a year. Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(b).3 There are, however, exceptions to this cap on the growth of the MAV. The exception the county apparently is relying upon in this appeal is the new property or new improvements exception.4 ORS 308.153 states: (1) If new property is added to the assessment roll or improvements are made to property as of January 1 of the assessment year, the maximum assessed value of the property shall be the sum of: (a) The maximum assessed value determined under ORS 308.146; and (b) The product of the value of the new property or new improvements * * * multiplied by the ratio of the average maximum assessed value over the average real market value for the assessment year. 5 1 See also ORS 308.146(2). All statutory references are to the 1997 provisions. 2 See also Or Laws 1997, ch 541, § 2(2), compiled as a note after ORS 308.146. 3 See also ORS 308.146(1). 4 The court assumes this is the exception provision relied upon by the county because the notice sent to plaintiff advised the value was being added for reason of new construction. The county did not appear at trial and, as a consequence, was not available to confirm the court s interpretation. 5 ORS 308.149(5) defines new property or new improvements as follows: (5)(a) New property or new improvements means changes in the value of property as the result of: (A) New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property; DECISION 3 Plaintiff maintains that, in order to increase the MAV under the new property or new improvements exception, the improvements must have occurred between January 1 of the prior assessment year and January 1 of the current assessment year. Although the statute does not specifically confirm this interpretation, the court has ruled in the past that changes to property must occur during the prior assessment year to trigger the new property or new improvements exception provision.6 See Anig Inc. v. Clackamas County Assessor, OTC-MD No. 990583B (Decision, July 21, 2000).